PAST AND PRESENT COMBINE FOR CCBC 50TH ANNIVERSARY COMMENCEMENT CEREMONY

CCBC honors 435 graduates, welcomes back founding faculty leader as keynote speaker, and debuts long-lost Alma Mater
image

Monaca, PA - Community College of Beaver County (CCBC) held its annual Commencement ceremony on Thursday, May 4 to recognize the Class of 2017 and conclude a year-long celebration of the College’s 50th anniversary. 435 students, who completed their studies in August 2016, December 2016, and May 2017, were awarded an associate degree, certificate, or diploma from the School of Aviation Sciences; School of Nursing and Allied Health; and School of Business, Arts, Sciences, and Technology.

The ceremony also celebrated the first students graduating with an associate degree in Process Technology, a program that is industry-created and approved in order to develop a skilled and diverse workforce for Shell Chemicals and the broader petrochemicals industry in Beaver County and the region.

The Commencement exercises were streamed live in high definition (HD) video, allowing families and friends nationwide to participate in the celebration.

“As CCBC’s president, I hope that the pride you feel this evening as you walk across the stage stays with you forever,” reflected Dr. Chris Reber in his opening remarks to the graduates. “This past year, we have celebrated CCBC’s 50th anniversary with our entire community. The Class of 2017 is now graduating at a special moment in our history, and this evening we look ahead to a bright future for both the graduates and the College.”

Leslie Powell, a member of the 2017 All-PA Academic Team and Phi Theta Kappa International Honor Society, and graduate of CCBC’s Social Work program, provided opening remarks on behalf of the student body.

“Today, I am very proud to say that I am a college graduate,” stated Powell. “I am achieving what I had once thought to be out of reach, and am thankful to CCBC for the opportunity to shine and for giving me the tools and the place to succeed for the first time in my life.”

Professor Emeritus Thomas Heasley, who, prior to his retirement in 2015 was CCBC’s longest-tenured faculty member, returned to campus to deliver the keynote address at the historic ceremony. Having developed the Biology and Chemistry programs when the College first opened in Freedom, PA in 1966, Heasley taught in CCBC’s classrooms and labs for 48 years.

Inspired by the words of CCBC’s first president, Horace B. Monroe, Professor Heasley shared memories from CCBC’s formative years and reminded graduates to be “Beaver County proud” focusing on work ethic, loyalty and family.

“Since 1967 to the present, CCBC has remained committed to the tradition of providing faculty dedicated to student success and programming that serves the needs of the county,” said Professor Heasley in his keynote speech to the graduating class. “The key to personal success is now your college education and total effort in your chosen profession. Never be afraid to dream, pursue your passion, or make a mistake.”

Kelsey Hudascek, a member of the Phi Kappa International Honor Society and 2017 All-PA Academic Team, and graduate of CCBC’s Business Administration program, provided closing remarks on behalf of the student body.

“Sitting before me now, I no longer see my fellow students,” said Hudascek. “Instead, I see nurses, accountants, chefs, social workers, pilots, artists, biologists, and more. All Community College of Beaver County graduates ready to find success.”

The CCBC Alma Mater, which until very recently had been lost, re-debuted and was performed, under the direction of Ted Nevin, by the Beaver County Symphonic Wind Ensemble for the first time since the dedication of the Dome on July 1, 1976. Original ensemble members Ron Romeo and Frank Vallecorsa also played the musical selection at the Dome 41 years ago.

Graduates honored are listed below.

August 2016 Graduates

Melissa Michelle Adams

Specialized Studies

Summa Cum Laude

Robert J. Ammon

Specialized Studies

Christian D. Aycock

Air Traffic Control

Magna Cum Laude

Deon Jamar Baker

Specialized Studies

Brian Kevin Beighey

Professional Pilot

Camellia Jean Burns

Psychology

Cum Laude

Samantha Michelle Carlington

Air Traffic Control

Joshua M. Chua

Professional Pilot

Brittany T. Crognale

Pharmacy Technician

Kevin Michael Dax

Air Traffic Control-Enroute

Shannon Detrick

Specialized Studies

Cum Laude

*Jessica DiCicco

Specialized Studies

Magna Cum Laude

Rebecca Rose Drew

Multi Skilled Health Technology

Brian Douglas Frank

Business Management

Chandra Nell Frederick

Criminal Justice Transfer

Magna Cum Laude

*Mark Alan Graleski

Pre-Engineering

Summa Cum Laude

Brian D. Guzik

Air Traffic Control-Enroute

Summa Cum Laude

Jason Christopher Hamilton

Air Traffic Control-Enroute

Summa Cum Laude

Sarah Elizabeth Hapach

Specialized Studies

Carol Lee Henzler

Accounting Specialist

Rachel Lee Hopkins

Business Administration

Cum Laude

Morgan Marie Ireland

Professional Pilot

Summa Cum Laude

Scott A. Jacobs

Specialized Studies

Ryan Paul Kahsar

Psychology

Cum Laude

Christopher Thomas Kennedy

Culinary Arts

Megan Nicole Kirby

Criminal Justice Transfer

Jennifer Lee Kolder

Accounting Specialist

Christine Kiyoko Kroger

Specialized Studies

Summa Cum Laude

Shelby L. Lancos-Cable

Specialized Studies

Jakeena Lucas

Multi Skilled Health Technology

*Joshua Ryan Mabin

Specialized Studies

Cum Laude

Derek E. MacBride

Specialized Studies

Nicole Lynn Mason

Unmanned Aerial Vehicle

Isis McKenzie

Multi Skilled Health Technology

Scott Andrew Messina

Air Traffic Control

Cum Laude

Shalee Ivory Michelson

Entrepreneurship Certificate

David Reed Miller

Air Traffic Control

Christopher James Murawski

Air Traffic Control-Enroute

Summa Cum Laude

Alan Ngo

Air Traffic Control

Ashley Catherine Nine

Office Technology:

Admin Professional Degree

Joie Baldovino Palmer

Specialized Studies

Courtney L. Shallcross

Specialized Studies

Summa Cum Laude

*Blake Frances Sirko

Education: PreK-4

Magna Cum Laude

Frances M. Siters

Teacher Certification in Yoga

Lauren Taylor Sivewright

Business Administration

Cum Laude

Ryan M. Skovranko

Specialized Studies

Felicia Marie Sova

Aerospace Management

Tristan A. Spahr

Pre-Engineering

Cum Laude

Paul Gabriel Stein

Air Traffic Control

Summa Cum Laude

Charles Eugene Tareshawty

Professional Pilot

*Ashley B. Taylor

Multi Skilled Health Technology

Jordan R. Trimble

Education: PreK-4

Casey Amber Wise

Multi Skilled Health Technology

*Lauren M. Woods

Business Administration

Summa Cum Laude

December 2016 Graduates

Alec Brandon Agostinelli

Practical Nursing

*Brooke Anne Baker

Accounting

Summa Cum Laude

James Michael Bell

Process Technology

Cum Laude

Tammy Lynn Boden

Criminal Justice

Aaron Jacob Bokanovich

Specialized Studies

Seth Stephen Bonacci

Air Traffic Control-Enroute

Christina Marie Brown

Practical Nursing

*Frank J. Ceriani

Business Management

Summa Cum Laude

April Checca

Liberal Studies

Cum Laude

*Rachel J. Clutter

Practical Nursing &

Associate Degree in

Magna Cum Laude

Health Science

Jason S. Cox

Accounting

Cum Laude

Jessica Daniels

Practical Nursing

Sabrina Bryant Dunifer

Practical Nursing

Jesse Ronald FitzSimmons

Specialized Studies

Angela Renee Gilmore

Process Technology

Cum Laude

Emily Frances Halicek

Specialized Studies

Monique Diane Hardie

Education: PreK-4

Summa Cum Laude

Kasi L. Haslett

Practical Nursing

Alexander Jacob Howland

Applied Technologies

Magna Cum Laude

Andrew L. Hyatt

Specialized Studies

Kevin R. Jasko

Air Traffic Control

Brandon King

Unmanned Aerial Vehicle

Megan Leigh Kirkpatrick

Practical Nursing

Karen M. Klicka

Practical Nursing

Scott W. Leskovec

Professional Pilot

*Doris L. Lewarchik

Business Management

Summa Cum Laude

Brian Alan Mahilo

Professional Pilot

Cum Laude

Angela Marie Masciantonio

Liberal Arts-Natural Science

Cum Laude

Samantha Rose Mayer

Process Technology

Ashley Rae McMullen

Entrepreneurship Degree

Summa Cum Laude

Dezarae N. McNutt

Practical Nursing

Jarek Tyler Melvin

Criminal Justice Transfer

Michael Menegazzi

Process Technology

Summa Cum Laude

*Christina Lynn Miles

Specialized Studies

Summa Cum Laude

Stephen Michael Nesmith

General Studies

Nenita T. O’Brien

Office Technology:

Medical Admin Professional

Morgan Pennington

Specialized Studies

Danyia Laquayria Perry

Early Learning and Development

Forrest Steven Petcovic

Criminal Justice

Alexandra Marie Ricker

Specialized Studies

Kira Leigh Rinehart

Communication

Bernard Albert Rush

Human Resource Assistant

Adam Howard Russell

Police Technology

Matthew Brandon Schleicher

Specialized Studies

Alec Schoedel

Professional Pilot

Summa Cum Laude

Karen S. Short

Practical Nursing

Karen S. Short

Associate Degree in Health Science

Vance Monac Shuler

Accounting

Lauren Taylor Sivewright

Business Administration

Cum Laude

Deidre Sobol

Practical Nursing

Chelsey Lynn Stillwell

Criminal Justice Transfer

John Andrew Strobel

Business Management

Benjamin Susan

General Studies

Danielle Rae Tate

Education: PreK-4

Nicholas Deramo Tepsic

Business Management

Zachary Joseph Tepsic

Business Administration

Jeffrey Bruce Warnes

Criminal Justice

*Sarah Anne Weyand

Education: PreK-4

Magna Cum Laude

Eric Robert Wilson

Professional Pilot

Summa Cum Laude

Louis Andrew Woods

Criminal Justice

Skyler Frances Yandel

Office Technology:

Medical Admin Professional Cert

Jennifer Young

Practical Nursing

May 2017 Graduates

Caryn Marie Acs

Business Management

Cum Laude

*Zachary Ryan Agresti

Liberal Arts-Natural Science

Summa Cum Laude

Castine Nicole Allmond

Professional Pilot

*Carla Jean Ammann

Criminal Justice

Cum Laude

Bradley Dale Anderson

Specialized Studies & Business Administration

Lindsay Paige Anderson

Air Traffic Control

Cum Laude

Alyssa Ann Antonini

Social Work

Katie Lyn Aquilanti

Education: PreK-4

Cum Laude

Melyssa Ann Arner

Business Management

Summa Cum Laude

Anna Mae Barna

Human Resource Management

Jonyae Arleese Barton

Psychology

Christina Ann Battaglini

Nursing ADN

Angelica K. Beck

Specialized Studies

Shawn Patrick Bell

C.I.S./Networking

Magna Cum Laude

Erin M. Bevington

Nursing ADN

Brianna Ariel Beyer

Nursing ADN

Cum Laude

Christina M. Biers

Nursing ADN

Joshua Allan Biesenkamp

Liberal Arts-Social Science

Cum Laude

Leanne Marie Bishop

Visual Communication:

Digital Media Design

Paul Black

Professional Pilot

Cum Laude

Danielle Blatchford

Business Management

Summa Cum Laude

John S. Bober

Nursing ADN

*Hunter M. Bonzo

Radiologic Technology

Magna Cum Laude

*Kristen Nicole Book

Nursing ADN

Magna Cum Laude

*Daniel Richard Bradwell

C.I.S./Networking

Magna Cum Laude

Crystal N. Brant

Radiologic Technology

Magna Cum Laude

Tiffany Bridges

Nursing ADN

Casey Jo Brooks

Business Administration

Katie Marie Brown

Nursing ADN

Kayla Lynn Brown

Radiologic Technology

Summa Cum Laude

Onyxcia Brown

Nursing ADN

Kristine Ann Bupp

Business Management

Alexandra Michelle Bushaw

Education: PreK-4

Summa Cum Laude

Marah Danielle Campbell

Nursing ADN

John Capp

C.I.S./Networking

Magna Cum Laude

Darlene Ann Carrier-Parrish

Office Technology:

Cum Laude

Medical Admin Professional

*Alexandra Marie Celio

Visual Communication:

Magna Cum Laude

Digital Media Design

Sydney Anneka Ceyba

Visual Communication:

Cum Laude

 Digital Media Design

Megan L. Chiappetta

Nursing ADN

Kapriciana Dayoda Childs

Criminal Justice & Homeland Security Certificate

Tyler Joseph Choate

Air Traffic Control

Cum Laude

*Matthew Robertson Christy

Accounting

Summa Cum Laude

*Matthew Anthony Chute

Business Administration

Magna Cum Laude

Kristen Nicole Clark

Education: PreK-4

*Haley Marie Coe

Business Administration

Summa Cum Laude

Mykel Nicole Colbert

Liberal Studies

Sarah Dawn Cole

Business Management

Aishah Mae Coley

Social Work & Specialized Studies

Eric Thomas Conley

Office Technology:

Cum Laude

Admin Professional Degree

Sylvia Lee Cureton

Culinary Arts

Megan Marie Czartoryski

Nursing ADN

*Susan L. Dean

Office Technology:

Magna Cum Laude

Admin Professional Degree

Bradley John Decroo

Professional Pilot

Nick Paul DeDominicis

Business Administration

Drew H. Dennerlein

Criminal Justice

Dakota E. Dennison

Nursing ADN

Jessica Elaine Detchon

Nursing ADN

*Jennifer Rose Detore

Business Management

Magna Cum Laude

James Robert Deutsch

History

Kayla R. DiNunno

Nursing ADN

Moriah Ann Dockter

Business Management

Magna Cum Laude

Hannah Leigh Donaldson

Pre-Engineering

Cum Laude

Vanessa J. Douthitt

Entrepreneurship Degree

Paul Dudash

Criminal Justice

Tayla Jean Duffy

Nursing ADN

*Taylor B. Duke

Nursing ADN

Garrett Spencer Duvall

Professional Pilot

Cum Laude

Shayla Renee Dzuro

Education: PreK-4

Cum Laude

Terrence Michael Edmondson

Business Management

Kaijah Edwards

Criminal Justice

Shawn Michael Engel

Professional Pilot

Cum Laude

Johanna Elizabeth Fabian

Accounting

Kasey L. Fagan

Psychology

Christina R. Fidurski

Nursing ADN

Patricia Gail Fish

Nursing ADN

Magna Cum Laude

David Michael Fisher

Applied Technologies

Anthony James Fonzi

Air Traffic Control

Magna Cum Laude

Molly K. Frasso

Nursing ADN

Brook R. Freeland

Nursing ADN

Christopher Levi Frenchak

Specialized Studies

Cum Laude

Julie Marie Furman

Nursing ADN

*Zachary James Gallaher

Business Administration

Summa Cum Laude

Galyn Nicole Garrett

Communication

Magna Cum Laude

*Tiffany Lynn Gasperine

Nursing ADN

Summa Cum Laude

Heather Amanda Geist

Nursing ADN

Erin L. Gilham

Criminal Justice

Natalie Renae Girting

Nursing ADN

Samara Dawn Gordon

Psychology

Mary C. Goss

Specialized Studies

Keerstin L. Graham

Nursing ADN

Mitchell Collin Gray

Pre-Engineering

Noah Gray

Media Communication

Summa Cum Laude

*Cassidy Lynn Griffin

Specialized Studies & Liberal Arts-Fine Arts

Summa Cum Laude

McKenzie E. Griffin

Air Traffic Control

Summa Cum Laude

Jesse James Groom

Specialized Studies

Rachel M. Gruber

Nursing ADN

Cum Laude

Marissa Jo Guy

Early Childhood Education

Mary Jane Habrle

Radiologic Technology

Cum Laude

Derik James Hansen

Nursing ADN

Cum Laude

Heather R. Hargrove

Communication

Sarah Harmon

Nursing ADN

Mary Elizabeth Harris

Criminal Justice

Margaret Lee Hartill

Professional Pilot

Summa Cum Laude

Caleb Paul Heaton

C.I.S./Networking

Madeline Renee Henderson

Nursing ADN

Kholsen D. Hightower

Specialized Studies

Steven M. Hines

Specialized Studies

Cum Laude

William P. Hines

Accounting

*Christine M. Hochevar

Nursing ADN

Cum Laude

Aleia Kenzie Hoffman

Nursing ADN

*Nicole Leigh Hogue

Social Work

Summa Cum Laude

Creston Joseph Holava

Liberal Studies

Michael Jacob Paul Homza

Criminal Justice Transfer

Cum Laude

*Samantha E. Hopkins

Nursing ADN

*Kelsey Nicole Hudacsek

Specialized Studies

Kwentaiza Ryn-nay Hunter

Culinary Arts Management

*Meghan Nicole Hunter

Nursing ADN

Cum Laude

Stephanie Lauren Hyrb

Nursing ADN

Scott Glenn Jackson

Radiologic Technology

Summa Cum Laude

Corey Scott Jacobs

Process Technology

Harley Marie Johnson

Nursing ADN

*Luke Daniel Johnson

Process Technology

Cum Laude

Carolyn A. Jones

Nursing ADN

Eric T. Kane

Process Technology

Kayla Rose Karcz

Early Learning and Development

Nathan B. Karger

Radiologic Technology

Summa Cum Laude

Brooke E. Karlheim

Culinary Arts Management

Cum Laude

Juanita Crystal Kindred

Nursing ADN

Candice Kirkpatrick

Specialized Studies

Karen M. Klicka

Associate Degree in

 Health Science

*Dillon Dean Alexander Kmetz

Communication

Cum Laude

Alexis Nichol Korol

Police Technology

Cum Laude

Mitchell J. Krechowski

Criminal Justice Transfer

Logan Jeffrey Kress

Unmanned Aerial Vehicle

Cum Laude

*Ashlynn Michelle Krestal

Specialized Studies

Cum Laude

Darren Andrew Kuhn

Professional Pilot

Magna Cum Laude

*Mary Elizabeth Kusluch

Education: PreK-4

Summa Cum Laude

Albany Lauren Kyle

Education: PreK-4

Cum Laude

*Mary Ellen Laber

Office Technology:

Cum Laude

Admin Professional Degree

Stephen W. Lagud

Communication

Nathaniel James LaMantia

Police Technology

Shelby L. Lancos-Cable

Nursing ADN

*Amanda Large

Education: PreK-4

Magna Cum Laude

Robert Paul Laveing

C.I.S./Networking

*Rachel A. Law

Radiologic Technology

Summa Cum Laude

Shalisa N. Lawson-Anderson

Criminal Justice Transfer

Quentin Maurice Lay

Social Work

Veronica A. Leheny

Biological Sciences

Benjamin Lehman

Cybersecurity & C.I.S./Networking

Cum Laude

Jordan Raymond Lentz

Specialized Studies

Summa Cum Laude

Aaron Morris Levin

Air Traffic Control

Nicholas Alan Lewis

Nursing ADN

John Karl Litz

Nursing ADN

Morgan Elizabeth Lodovico

Social Work

Jackie Logue

Radiologic Technology

Erin Mikayla Lokey

Radiologic Technology

Cum Laude

John Richard Lubich

Police Technology

Cum Laude

Jakeena Lucas

Specialized Studies

*Madison Rae Macri

Human Resource Management

Summa Cum Laude

Chelsea Ann Magerl

Radiologic Technology

*Everett William Martin

Pre-Engineering

Summa Cum Laude

Jesse Ray Martin

Visual Communication:

Magna Cum Laude

Digital Media Design

Kayleigh Nicole Martincic

Nursing ADN

*Dominic Angelo Masciantonio

Business Administration

Magna Cum Laude

Callie B. Master

Nursing ADN

Brenda Elizabeth Matos

Specialized Studies

Summa Cum Laude

Evan James McAnulty

Professional Pilot

Cum Laude

Krystal Lynne McCaskey

Nursing ADN

Kathleen J. McCauley

Culinary Arts Management

Magna Cum Laude

*Lucretia Ann McKeough

Office Technology:

Summa Cum Laude

Admin Professional Degree

*Sandra L. McLaughlin

Human Resource Management

Summa Cum Laude

Ashley Rae McMullen

Business Management

*Cody David Mengel

Nursing ADN

Brittany Marie Migitsch

Nursing ADN

Austin Steven Miller

C.I.S./Networking

Chelsea Jo Miller

Entrepreneurship Degree

Leif K.D. Miller

Aerospace Management & Specialized Studies

*Nicole Renee Miller

Criminal Justice Transfer

Summa Cum Laude

Robert Paul Miller

Professional Pilot

Summa Cum Laude

Andrew Mine

Social Work

*Joy M. Minnick

C.I.S./Networking

Magna Cum Laude

Bridget Kathleen Miranda

Specialized Studies

Jamie Lee Moore

Unmanned Aerial Vehicle

Cum Laude

*Megan Ann Morris

Nursing ADN

*Marissa Joy Morrison

Media Communication

Summa Cum Laude

Michael Christian Morrow

Air Traffic Control

Cum Laude

Zachary Andrew Murrer

Professional Pilot

Olivia D. Muslovski

Nursing ADN

Tyler Jade Nelson

Specialized Studies

Troy Nesmith

Process Technology

Shane K. Newman

Criminal Justice

Sherri Lee Nichol

Cybersecurity

Amber Ann Nolf

Culinary Arts

*Joy M. O’Leary

Business Administration

Magna Cum Laude

Taylor Matthew O’Rosky

Criminal Justice

Sherry Lynn Ohler

Specialized Studies

Tiffany Ann Otterman

Nursing ADN

Andy Pan

Business Administration

Magna Cum Laude

Michael Pangan

Criminal Justice

Cassandra Renee Parks

Nursing ADN

Kerry Mae Parks

Radiologic Technology

Danyia Laquayria Perry

Education: PreK-4

Cory Robert Peterson

Criminal Justice & Homeland Security Certificate

Summa Cum Laude

Kesco Phiri

Cybersecurity

*Michele Pinter

Nursing ADN

Ashley N. Piroli

Nursing ADN

Breanna L. Plummer

Education: PreK-4

Magna Cum Laude

*Tobias Karl Pokrop

Police Technology

Summa Cum Laude

*Linda K. Pope

Accounting & Business Administration

Magna Cum Laude

*Candice Renea Porto

Office Technology:

Medical Admin Professional

Magna Cum Laude

*Leslie Ann Powell

Cybersecurity

Summa Cum Laude

Ryan T. Pudik

Police Technology

Summa Cum Laude

Heather A. Pugh

Nursing ADN

Brandon David Quimby

Nursing ADN

Ashley M. Reich

Process Technology

Shane Austin Reich

Criminal Justice

Natalie Louise Rice

Criminal Justice Transfer

Cum Laude

Alyssa Marie Riggs

Nursing ADN

Ryan Anthony Robinson

C.I.S./Networking

*Vanessa Roma

Visual Communication:

Cum Laude

Digital Media Design

*Mary M. Rousseau

Accounting

Magna Cum Laude

Betsy L. Rudi

Nursing ADN

*Lori A. Ruth

Early Childhood Education

Vanessa Shae Santarelli

Business Management

Cum Laude

*Kendra Marie Sauter

Specialized Studies

Summa Cum Laude

Aaron C. Schmidt

Radiologic Technology

Frances Schweinberg

Nursing ADN

Elizabeth Rose Seager

Business Management

Sherry Sevcik

Nursing ADN

Cassandra Louise Shankle

Visual Communication:

Cum Laude

Digital Media Design

Horace Shephard

Nursing ADN

Samantha Lee Sigmund

Nursing ADN

Samuel Damron Siple

Liberal Studies

Cum Laude

Emily Rose Smakosz

Nursing ADN

Tasia Marie Smego

Nursing ADN

Evan Lloyd Smith

Air Traffic Control

Cum Laude

Megan Ann Smith

Nursing ADN

Renae Ann Smith

Radiologic Technology

Caitlin Ann Soltis

Nursing ADN

Jacob Charles Stadnik

Pre-Engineering

*Phillip Samuel Stajduhar

Business Administration

Summa Cum Laude

Alleyna Norine Lynn Stambaugh

Radiologic Technology

Summa Cum Laude

Peyton Richard Start

Professional Pilot

*Kelly Therese Staschak

Criminal Justice & Homeland Security Certificate

Magna Cum Laude

Dominique N. Stoll

Radiologic Technology

Cum Laude

*Jaycee Brianna Swogger

Psychology

Magna Cum Laude

*Amy Eckman Talorico

Nursing ADN

Allison Nicole Theuerl

Nursing ADN

Janine Lynn Thomas

Social Work

Robert D. Thompson

Liberal Studies

Antwon Robert Townsend

Business Management

Zachary David Traficanti

English

*Nicholas Colby Turner

Culinary Arts Certificate

Stacey Lee Turner

Psychology

Cum Laude

Matthew Carl Turyan

Social Work

Derrek R. Valimont

Police Technology & Criminal Justice

April Elizabeth Vandergrift

Nursing ADN

Ryan James Vatovec

Building Trades Technology

Magna Cum Laude

Aaron Richard Veitz

Liberal Arts-Social Science

Abigail B. Veri

Nursing ADN

*Jade Elizabeth Villalobos

Criminal Justice

Summa Cum Laude

*Taylor Alexandra Voss

Nursing ADN

*Mia Williams

Communication

Summa Cum Laude

Anthony Nico Wilson

Psychology

*Julie Marie Wilson

Office Technology:

Summa Cum Laude

Admin Professional Degree

Elizabeth Anne Wisniewski

Human Resource Management

Cum Laude

Sebastian Michael Wolstencroft

Professional Pilot

Jonieshea E. Wright

Associate Degree in

Health Science

*Lindsay Shari Wright

Office Technology:

Summa Cum Laude

Medical Admin Professional

Raven Victoria Yhelka

Social Work

Cum Laude

Hannah Marie Young

Social Work

Jeremy Matthew Young

C.I.S./Networking

Kristina Zallo

Accounting

Ashley Lynn Zanella

Business Management

Matthew Vincent Zanella

Professional Pilot

Summa Cum Laude

Katie Jo Zombeck

Nursing ADN

Tyler Jo Zugay

Specialized Studies

Justin Zygarowski

Professional Pilot

*Denotes Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society Members

The 63 students designated as graduating Cum Laude earned a 3.25 to 3.49 cumulative grade-point average; 38 Magna Cum Laude graduates earned a 3.50 to 3.74 cumulative grade-point average; and the 59 Summa Cum Laude graduates earned a 3.75 to 4.00 cumulative grade-point average.

To view Commencement photos or videos, go to or Flickr and search “Community College of Beaver County” or visit facebook.com/CCBCedu.

# # # #

About CCBC

CCBC transforms lives through personalized education, dynamic partnerships, and high impact practices. The college has an annual enrollment of 6,800 credit and non-credit students. CCBC is an Achieving the Dream Leader College and offers 75 degree, certificate and diploma programs, hundreds of Continuing Education and Workforce Development programs, seamless transfer to a wide variety of baccalaureate and graduate institutions, and a nationally distinctive high school academy dual enrollment program. In 2017, the Aspen Institute named CCBC one of America’s Top 150 community colleges.

 

PHOTO CAPTION: CCBC’s 2017 graduating class is surrounded by the support of faculty, staff, family, and friends as the College’s 50th anniversary Commencement ceremony gets underway Thursday evening at the Dome.